etex over baked sculpey

Questions about Making Your Own Lures

etex over baked sculpey

Postby blackmarketbaits » Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:21 am

hello all, this is my first post on the forum. and I have a pretty straightforward question. I have sculpted two lure parts for a prototype. and they turned out very well. I have never epoxied over sculpey masters. and I want to have a nice smooth finish naturally before I cast the molds. I have heard that some spray can gloss coats will not dry over some clays. so I figured I would ask before I ruined my masters, if etex would cure ok on them.
blackmarketbaits
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:59 pm

Re: etex over baked sculpey

Postby dahlberg » Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:29 am

Welcome to the forum.
Yup, epoxy over skulpy works really well. I use a light coat of UV cure and it's as smooth as glass. Just have to watch for bubbles and make sure it doesn't sag or fill up any cracks you don't want filled! Careful touch up can be done with an emery file if needed.
Good luck on your project!
best
L
Larry Dahlberg
The Hunt For Big Fish
User avatar
dahlberg
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5032
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Taylors Falls, Minnesota

Re: etex over baked sculpey

Postby blackmarketbaits » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:18 pm

excellent, thanks Larry!
blackmarketbaits
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:59 pm


Return to Lure Making

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron