Molds and Alumifoam

Questions about Making Your Own Lures

Molds and Alumifoam

Postby Caja » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:57 am

1)What is the preferred mold making material and thickness used around a master lure when using Alumifoam casting a two piece lure like jerkbait, crankbaits and topwater, belly is super plastic and body is Alumifoam. I have pound of quick set, rtv 3, and mold putty on hand. The master lure does not not need any detail or undercuts. Goal is to cut down flash and finish time sanding. I have prototype molds of lures using mold putty but there's a lot of Alumifoam flash at joint and around lip. In the past had small air bubbles in Rtv 3, would pressure pot help with joint flash and small air bubbles in making molds?
Caja
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:19 am

Re: Molds and Alumifoam

Postby RhettWheeler » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:08 pm

I like quickset for alumifoam. I use painters tape to bind it up really well after pouring the mold roughly 50% full of alumifoam. 3/8" for thickness is more than enough if you bind it. Depending on the size of lure you can probably get away w less thickness.
"Fear not the man who knows 10,000 kicks but has practiced them one time. Fear the man who knows one kick and has practiced it 10,000 times."
RhettWheeler
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 5:42 pm


Return to Lure Making

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests